Sporting Highlights

The Michaelmas term 2018

Athletics

Lucinda White won gold in the pole vault at the prestigious ESAA National Athletics Championships.

Our Lower School athletes performed well at the IAPS national finals:

Boys:

Tom Phillips: 2nd in U14 1500m

Tan Rabe: 14th in U13 1500m

Girls:

Georgia Baker: 1st in U14 long jump

Amber Boardman: 9th in U13 javelin

Annabel Cheveley: 5th in U14 long jump

Natalya Keller: 5th in U14 75m hurdles and 3rd in U14 high jump

Lucinda White 1st and new national record in U14 javelin and 4th in U14 shot-put

U14 4 x 100m relay team (Georgia, Annabel, Lucinda and Natalya): 3rd in heat and 5th in the final.


Cricket

The 1st XI won the T20 tournament beating Sutton Valence and King’s Canterbury and also beat the MCC. Harry Houillon scored 129 not out against the MCC and surpassed 1000 runs for the 1st XI at the same time. 

The U15 side finished as runners-up at their T20 tournament. 

Henry Proctor and Harry Houillon represented the Vine 1st XI in the Premier League.

Tom Day was nominated for a Kent county assessment.

Vikas Kokkiligadda was selected for the EPP Kent cricket academy.

Harry Houillon was selected for the Associate Academy for the forthcoming winter.                                                                         

Cross country

At the Thomas Trophy hosted by Sevenoaks Prep, the Sevenoaks girls won the U13 race and the boys finished third.

We had a great day at the ESAA County Cup:

The inter boys and girls finished first and qualify for the regionals.
The junior boys finished second and qualify for regionals.
The junior girls finished third and are likely to qualify for regionals.


Fencing

Amelie Tsang is now ranked number two in the country for her age group.


Football

Thomas Davies has been selected for the U13 West Kent Football squad for the coming season.

Renée Ojikutu has been selected for the Independent Schools’ U18 Girls National Squad.

Our U13A side are through to the third round of the ISFA cup after beating Hereward House 3-1. 

The boys U15A enjoyed a 5-2 v Wrotham School in the first round of the county cup.

The girls’ 1st XI won the U18 ISFA National Sevens tournament at Charterhouse and also beat ACS Cobham 5-4 for the first time in a very long time.

Hockey

The U12A and U13A are county champions, and both teams have qualified for the regionals.

The U13A team reached the final of the Sevenoaks School U13 hockey tournament.

The U14B are Tier 4 county champions.

The U16A team won the new U16 Tier 2 county champions and qualify for the regionals, and the U16B finished third in a Tier 4 county tournament. 

Ella McCarthy, Kat Pastron, Renee Ojikutu and Orissa Welsh represented their region at the Futures Cup.

Zoe Eifion-Jones was selected to represent England at the Sainsbury School Games U18 hockey tournament.

Kat Pastron and Renee Ojikutu have been selected to represent U16 and U18 England respectively.

The 1st XI won the Plumptre tournament beating a host of strong hockey schools along the way.

The 2nd XI are the new U18 Tier 4 county champions and represented Kent in the regional finals.

Netball

The U14A team beat St Olave’s Grammar School in the first round of the county cup.

The U16 netball team are competing at the county qualifiers, while the U19 side have qualified for the county finals day after winning 7 of 8 matches, and progress in the first round of the national knockout.

Isabelle Fox was invited to trial for London Pulse U17 and has accepted a U17 Surrey Storm Caterham hub place for the forthcoming season.


Old Sennockians

Kieran Sassone (OS 2018) played for Harlequins academy.

We held two excellent football and hockey fixtures for the staff versus Old Sennockians. Congratulations to the OS on winning the hockey 4-2; it was a great game with some really excellent hockey played.

Outreach

We held our annual prep schools football tournament; a fantastic event with teams from six local schools competing. The U9 winners were Yardley Court and the U11 winners were Russell House.

Pre-season tours and camps

We enjoyed very successful pre-season tours to Hong Kong and Australia (rugby) and South Africa (hockey). Thanks to all those involved. We also had a fantastic four-day pre-season rugby camp involving a team-building trip to Commando series at Hever Castle.

Riding

Having qualified at county and regional level, Abi Scott, Charlie Bailey, Katie Clyne and Harry Scott represented West Kent Sevenoaks Pony Club at the National Pony Club Championships, finishing a creditable seventh in the National Intermediate Mounted Games.

Juliette Lindsay had a very successful summer competing, and qualified for the National Dressage championships on 21 September. She has also been asked by one of the GB selectors to attend the GB junior squad viewing.

 

Rugby

The Sennocke Centre team hosted a turbo tens initiative from Kent Rugby on Sunday. Excellent venture with 15 club sides involved

The U15A team is through to the second round of the national cup, beating Skinners’ School 27-17 in the first round.


Sailing

The Sevenoaks A team won the British Schools Team Racing National Championships after a stellar performance where they didn’t lose a single race through three days of competition. They are now reigning GBR U19 Youth National Champions and GBR School National Champions – only the second time a school team has held both these titles.

The B team performed well at the British Schools Team Racing National Championships, finishing seventh overall- they were just one win off fourth place.

Congratulations to Nicholas Davies, who competed in the World Championships in Kiel, finishing 43rd out of 270, making the gold fleet.

Sport Performance and Scholarships Programme

We were delighted to welcome Richard Shorter, the Non-Perfect Dad blogger, to lead a workshop for the parents of our performance athletes and scholars, while they were briefed on the year ahead. 


Swimming

Louis Hayes has been selected for the Swim England National Development Programme. He also qualified in eight events at the British Summer Championships over the summer.

Kara Dimond and Louis Hayes have both been selected to represent Kent at the National County Team Championships 2018.

Izabella Okaro was selected for the South East Region Athlete Development Programme.

Jemima Rudd-Jones, a member of the school catering team, won a bronze medal for GB at the Down Syndrome World Championships.

At the KSSA Kent Secondary Schools team relays, Sevenoaks won nine medals from 12 events including:

Junior Girls: 1st in 4 x 50 FC and Medley
Junior Boys: 2nd in 40 x 50 FC and Medley
Inter Girls: 2nd in Medley
Inter Boys: 2nd in 4 x 50 FC and Medley
Senior Girls: 3rd Medley
Senior Boys: 3rd in 4 x 50 FC


Tennis

Hugo Coquelin won the LTA British Junior U12 National Tennis Championships (singles and doubles). Hugo also won the U12 Grade 2 Scottish Open without losing a single set. 

The junior and senior girls’ teams finished runners-up at the Kent Inter Schools Finals. 

At the ISTA tournament at Eton, Orissa Welsh and Sophie Dargan finished as runners-up in the U18 Loveband Plate final and Janani Sivajogan and Christiane Gontarek finished as runners-up in the U15 Springthorpe Cup. 

Madeleine Brown finished as runner-up at the U12 TENNiSYS Sevenoaks Open.

Kai Hayashi was runner-up in the boys’ U18 single event at the Wigmore Open Tournament.

The U13A boys beat Brighton College 6-0 in the first round of the regional knockout competition.

James King and Freddie Stafford won the recent Sevenoaks Open Boys U14 Doubles event. 

 

Facebook

Follow sport on facebook

View our page