Old Sennockians sport honours board

Athletics

  • Sabrina Sinha (OS 2017) IAAF U18 world number 1, silver 1500m GB team, European Youth Championships (U18), U20 British Mile Champion 
  • Kate Curran (2014) GBR Junior Women Triathlon, 2014 ETU Triathlon Junior European Cup silver medallist, Varsity Duathlon Champion, Cambridge Full Blue
  • Chris Olley (OS 2014) Great Britain team, European Athletics U20 Championships 5000m, UK number 3 U23 Men 3000m
  • Ben Reynolds (OS 1982) World veteran 5000m, World Masters 5000m gold (2009). UK number 1 V50 3000m indoor, 5000m, 10000m, half marathon, marathon; V45 5000m, half marathon; V40 5 miles, 10 miles. UK number 2 V55 3000m indoor; UK number 3 V55 3000m indoor (all-time), 3000m, 5000m.
  • James Wade (OS 1935) Team race, British Games, White City 1936

Badminton

Rory Easton (OS 2017) England U19

Basketball

Anna Surrey (OS 2012) England Women's Division 1

Boxing

Thomas Scott (OS 2013) Oxford Full Blue 

Cricket

  • Natasha Farrant (OS 2014) England Women, England U19 Women
  • Henry Wardley (OS 2008) USA U19
  • Will House (OS 1994) Kent, Sussex, Marylebone Cricket Club
  • Guy Spelman (OS 1977) National Association of Young Cricketers, Kent
  • Paul Downton (OS 1975) England international and MD England Cricket (former)
  • Chris Tavaré (OS 1973) England international; 31 Tests and 29 One Day Internationals 1980-89
  • James Graham-Brown (OS 1970) England Young Cricketers, Kent, Derbyshire, Cornwall, Dorset
  • Charles Wordsworth (OS 1820) co-founder of first University Match; captained Oxford in 1827
  • Benjamin Aislabie (OS 1780s), first Honorary Secretary of the MCC.

Cross country

  • Phoebe Barker (OS 2018) Great Britain Junior Women, IAAF World Cross Country Championships 2017
  • Sabrina Sinha (OS 2017) Great Britain Junior Women
  • Chris Olley (OS 2014) Great Britain Junior Men's team, World Cross Country Championships
  • Imogen Ainsworth (OS 2006) GB U23 Women Cross Country

Fencing

  • Megan Beddoe (OS 2013) GB Sabre Junior Women; England team, Cadet and Junior Commonwealth Fencing Championships 2015

Hockey

  • Lily Elliott (OS 2013) England Hockey U21

Paralympics (Dressage)

  • Diana Man (OS 2000) BEF Excel Talent Squad; 2014 Winter and Summer Open Para Championships, Dressage; Paralympics Commentator 2012

Rowing

  • Max Thorpe (OS 2011) First pair and new world record, Talisker Whisky Atlantic Challenge 2019  
  • Tom Salt (OS 2001) Winner, Talisker Whisky Atlantic Challenge 2013
  • Charles Wordsworth (OS 1820) co-founder of University Boat Race, rowed in winning Oxford crew in 1829

Rugby

  • Kieran Sassone (OS 2018) Harlequins Academy
  • Augusto Cosulich (OS 2013) Italy U18 and U20
  • Dan Caprice (OS 2008) England Sevens; Biarritz Olympique; ITM Cup Northland Rugby Union (NZ)
  • Cameron Dott (OS 2002) England U21
  • Tom Fielding (OS 2000) England U16, Harlequins, Bristol Shoguns
  • Andy Titterrell (OS 1999) England Rugby Union & British Lions, Senior Skills Coach, Wasps Rugby
  • Mike McCarrick (OS 1997) England U19
  • Tony Roques (OS 1997) England Sevens, England Sevens Assistant Coach
  • Simon Brocklehurst (OS 1996) England U19
  • Stephan Brutti (OS 1994) England U18 (A)
  • Richard Langhorn (OS 1983) England A, Harlequins. (Died 1994)
  • Brian Gilchrist (OS 1983) Scotland A, Scottish Exiles 
  • Jonathan Keating (OS 1982) England U19
  • David Thresher (OS 1982) England A, Harlequins
  • Daniel Keating (OS 1981) England students, England U23
  • Stuart Thresher (OS 1981) England A, Barbarians
  • Kevin Whichello (OS 1981) England U19
  • Stefan Purdy (OS 1971) London Wasps, Harlequins
  • Percy Cavell (OS 1933) Sevenoaks, West Kent

Sailing

  • Paul Campbell-James (OS 2001) GB Sailing; Extreme Sailing Series Champion; America's Cup
  • Christina Bassadone (OS 2000) GB Sailing, Olympics; ISAF World Championships silver medallist
  • Ben Field (OS 2000) GB Team racing, World Champion 2011
  • Tom Hebbert (OS 1997) GB team racing, World silver medal 2007
  • Ian Walker MBE (OS 1988) UK Olympic silver medallist; America's Cup; skipper, winning team, Volvo Ocean Race 2015; Yachtsman of the Year 2016; RYA Director of Racing
  • Dominic Johnson (OS 1997) GB Team racing, World Champion 2011
  • Greg Eaton (OS 1989) GB team racing, World Champion 1995
  • Anthony Lunch (OS 1963) RYA Lifetime Commitment Award
  • Bruce Hebbert (former staff) RYA Lifetime Commitment Award

Shooting

  • Ellie Hoolahan (OS 2007) England Rifle Team
  • Sam Dash (OS 2002) England Rifle Team
  • Sarah Henderson (OS 2000) Team Scotland, Commonwealth Games 2014, Women's Prone Rifle
  • Joanna Hossack (OS 1998) Team Scotland. Youngest woman to win Bisley Sovereign's Champion.
  • Kitty Jack (OS 1998) GB Rifle Team
  • Simon Harding (OS 1997) GB Rifle Team

Windsurfing

  • Robby Swift (OS 2002) 2014 ranked 6th overall PWA Wave (Windsurfing World Cup). Former British U17 champion, racing and waves. Was the youngest member of British Pro Fleet.

Sports management, journalism and engineering

  • James Roche (OS 2003) Design team, Ben Ainslie Racing; co-designer, BlackRoc skeleton bob sled
  • Ally McKay (OS 1999) Sports journalist, the Independent
  • Murray Barnett (OS 1989) Head of Broadcast, Commercial & Marketing at IRB (International Rugby Board) and Rugby World Cup Ltd 2015
  • Tim Hollingsworth (OS 1985) CEO British Paralympic Association, CEO Sport England
  • Simon Wergan (OS 1982) Head of Talent Development, Sport England; former Youth Manager, Youth Racing Manager, RYA
  • Timo Lumme (OS 1979) MD International Olympic Committee Television & Marketing Services
  • Sir Jonathan Stephens (OS 1978) Former Permanent Secretary, Department for Culture, Media and Sport. Appointed KCB for public service, especially to London 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games.
  • Ian Peacock OBE (OS 1951) Vice President, Torch Trophy Trust (former Chief Executive, LTA)

Photo: Robby Swift OS, international windsurfer