Sporting Highlights

Athletics

Congratulations to the following teams who performed so well at the county round of the national cup:

  • The inter and junior boys finished first and qualify for the regionals
  • The junior girls finished first and qualify for the regionals
  • The inter girls finished second and wait to find out about regionals.

Sevenoaks students also gave some excellent performances versus Tonbridge, Judd, Eastbourne and Christ’s Hospital last week.

Congratulations to Lucinda White; she won golds in both her events at the county athletics championships.  She was 70cm clear of her closest competitor in pole vault, with a clearance of 2.80m, and 7m clear of her closest competitor in javelin, with a throw of 37.14m. 

Both performances were above ESAA entry standard for the national championships, with her javelin performance comfortably above national standard.

Cricket

Last week we started our first girls cricket matches, beating Lingfield and St Lawrence College. It was fantastic to see the start of what we hope will be a growing sport at Sevenoaks.

Fencing

Amelie Tsang came fifth at the British Youth Championships for U12 Foil.

 

Swimming

We have some good results from the first weekend of the South East Regional Championships:

  • Emily Brown – sixth: 50m breaststroke, seventh: 200m IM & 50m freestyle
  • Kara Dimond – fourth: 50m breaststroke
  • Elspeth Watson – gold: 200m butterfly, fifth: 100m butterfly, sixth: 200m IM
  • Louis Hayes – gold: 50m butterfly, silvers in 100m freestyle and 50m backstroke, sixth in 100m breaststroke, ninth in 400m IM. These swims rank Louis second in GB 50m butterfly, third in GB 100m freestyle, long course.

Tennis

The U16, U15 and U14 boys’ teams finished second at the Independent Schools League Final Division 1.

Well done to Hugo Coquelin who won 8/8 matches representing Kent 14 & Under team. The team have now qualified for the national finals in Nottingham.

< Back

Related Links

Related news from around the school