Old Sennockians in the First World War

We remember the names of the 289 Old Boys who fought in the various services, international forces and on many fronts, including the 31 who were killed in action. 

The list of names of those OS who served in the First World War has been almost doubled following extensive research during 2014-18, and the below includes names not represented on the school's Honour Board. Schoolmasters also served. 

Frank Adams       

Harry R Gear

J Pivovaroff

Horace Adams

Clifford Geen

G Plomer

HJ Farrow Alexander

RFS Gold

AH Plumer

Hugh D Alston

Clement T Golding

JH Plumer

Charles A Armstrong

George Golding

Henry A Poland

Guy E Armstrong

Geoffrey B Golding

C Potter

Geoffrey D Armstrong

John Golding

J I de P Rapozo

Harold Armstrong

Norman S Golding

John (Jack) L Rayner

Hugh K Armstrong

ST Green

William A Rayner

H Norman Ashford

TC Green

Basil S Rea

Walter M Ashford

FH Grob

Norman H Reed

John R Atkinson

A Guthrie

F Rendell

Robert G Atkinson

W Guthrie

H Rendell

Austin Bailey

J Halford

J Rendell

AJ Baker

H Hamlett

H Vivian S L Reynolds

CTE Baker

Harold E Harper

Archibald H Richard

RV Baker

Cecil GB Harrison

Christopher G Richford

Ivan G Banderet

? Hassan

Dudley V Ridlington

W Barton

Alfred J Haughton

Herbert P Rigby

Herbert W Bassett

T Heads

Percy Rigby

JS Jocelyn Baumgartner

S Heath

G Rimmell

RAK Bellows

DG Hemmant

Frank Robinson

Lionel G Bigg-Wither

EV Hemmant

Harry Robinson

Richard M Birkett

G Hemmant

Martyn S Rogers

G Blackmore

Charles A Hendry

Thomas C Rogers

Harry Bligh

William A Hendry

Julius Runge

Herbert J Bligh

George H Heslop

Ernest C Russell

PC Bligh

Reginald WW Hills

G B Russell

Edward U Body

Wilfred H Hobbs

Gilbert E Russell

HW Boult

T Hodge

Oswald L Ryder

Bernard G Bowles

F Hollands

S St John

Herbert G Brackley

EC Howse

H Sanger

Harold R Breething

CE Huchence

J Sanger

SG Breething

C Hyland

F Sargent

GA Bridgeman

FG Hyland

EG Saxby

HT Brown

Gordon Hyland

WA Scothern

G Kenneth Bruce-Clarke

Frederick G Ibbett

L Seale

D Buckwell

Eric HPB Ince

FHS Selby

? Burtenshaw

Bret EB Ince

WG Shaw

Julius H Caesar

Cecil ER Ince

Henry Smith

A Carswell

Cecil E Ingall

James H Somerset

FT Castells

Percy T Ingall

E Staples

C Chipchase

William PD Ingall

Alexander Stavridi

SA Chipchase

Serge Jacobsen

John Stavridi

WC O’G Cochrane

Edward G Jeffreys

N Stelfox

Vivian E Cohen

Kenneth W Johnstone

Norman C Stenning

Alfred Cole

Nigel S Johnstone

AC Stepney

ET Collens

E Stuart Johnstone

Carlos G Stevenson

John Collens

Dudley K Judd

CA Stoecker

W Collins

Rowland G Killick

Max BB Stoecker

Percival J Cordrey

E John King Farlow

GE Stringer

LC Corke

Charles WR Knight

H Sykes

Douglas J Couldrey

Cuthbert F Knight

R Sykes

Oscar Couldrey

James Knight

Brian DH Tatham

Cyril W Cronk

Anders E C Knos

Guy E Tatham

Reginald H Dark

H Langley

Alfred W Taylor

Gerald VE Dart

FA Liddle

Horace J Taylor

Ernest HF Davie

L Llewellyn

Henry J Tebb

W Herbert Davys

George ED Low

Norman Y Tessier

Frederick S Dawson

Percy Lund

? Thomas

Leonard W Dawson

? MacDonald

Arthur H Thompson

N Dawson

RC MacDonald

Sidney E Thompson

S Dawson

E Marsh

C Tokeley

BF Dean

AW Martin

AJB Tonks

Charles W Denning

C Massey

DAB Tonks

Lewis R Denning

Frank G Mathwin

Harold G Tunstall

Dixon

EW Mawdsley

H Twiner

Douglas L Don

AM May

Leonard R Underwood

Edgar B Don

GG McLintock

Gerald VN Unwin

Edmund J Donaldson

S Merfield

Robert H Unwin

Arthur C Dornom

Herbert S Miell

Clement Vardon

Henzell H Dummere

HA Miles

Leonard A Vardon

Harry W Durtnell

COF Modin

Eustace N M Vernon

Robert N D’O Earwaker

G G Modin

St J Guy M Vernon

Walter A Edwards

Jan L Moore

Harold G Verrall

Bernard E Elphicke

CB Morris

E Wallis

Brett H Elphicke

CD Moss

Frederick W Walsh

Laurence Essenhigh Corke

GO Moss

H Warren

Leonard Fawkner

Harold A Murton

MR Webb

Arthur Fenner

Thomas H C Nunn

RA Weiss

Horace WG Ferguson

Horace W Owen

Allan Welch

G Sydney Fillingham

R Norman Owen

Douglas Welch

Leonard W Finlow

CH Page

Wilmot Welch

Thomas R Fishenden

A Pain

P Westacott

C Ford

George A Palfreyman

RT Western

Edward C Fowle

Alfred D Parmiter

W Wheeldon

Harold  Fowle

JE Parmiter

HM Donald G Whitcombe

Robert H Fowle

? Paterson

H White

William H Fowle

ARW Paul

Raymond W White

Harold G Fraser

H Paxton-Smith

H Whitfield

(H) Cecil Fraser

S Paxton-Smith

Cyril EB Wood

Stanley H Freeman

J Pearce

K Wood

Kenneth CR Gandon

Carlton E Peck

RE Worsell

Frank H Garraway

Guy P Phelps

? Worsfield

G Garraway

Henry D Phelps

Frederick E Yorkston

F Garrido

Thomas S Phelps

 

 

More history from Sevenoaks